Haworthia arachnoidea


Succulentopedia

Haworthia decipiens var. xiphiophylla

Haworthia decipiens var. xiphiophylla, formerly known as Haworthia arachnoidea var. xiphiophylla or Haworthia xiphiophylla, is a small…


Haworthia Species

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: arachnoidea var. aranea
Synonym:Haworthia aranea
Synonym:Haworthia bolusii var. aranea

Category:

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:


The plant has numerous dark green leaves, covered in translucent bristles, in a dense rosette. The leaves themselves are without translucent tips, unlike some other Haworthia species. The rosettes dry and contract in the arid summers.

It is sometimes confused with the widespread Haworthia decipiens (decipiens = deceptive) which occurs in the Great Karoo to the east. However H. decipiens has shorter, flatter, wider leaves a lighter colour translucent leaf tips larger and sparser bristles which are mainly only on the leaf margins and only a very weak leaf keel. [2]

This most well-known form of this species occurs in the Breede River valley, in the areas of Worcester and Robertson (H. arachnoidea var. arachnoidea). Other varieties of this same species occur northwards into the Namaqualand (var. namaquensis), and eastwards as far as Port Elizabeth (vars. xiphiophylla, aranea and setata).

It occurs in a wide range of habitats and usually in the shelter of protective rocks and shading plants. It is a widespread and extremely variable species, with no typical form. There are also a range of intermediate forms between this species and some of its neighbouring species.

Intermediate forms exist in the transition between this species and Haworthia decipiens to the east. Also with Haworthia mucronata to the south-east. Many of these intermediates are treated as a variety, and given the name Haworthia arachnoidea var. nigricans. To the north, it joins its relative, Haworthia nortieri. [3]


Haworthia Species

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible


Haworthia Species

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: arachnoidea var. nigricans
Synonym:Haworthia helmiae
Synonym:Haworthia nigrata
Synonym:Haworthia scottii
Synonym:Haworthia setata var. nigricans
Synonym:Haworthia venteri

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:


Watch the video: DwarfGiantFarm Haworthia arachnoidea var. setata Seed DGF-S-HH003


Previous Article

Information About Leyland Cypress

Next Article

Columnar apple tree: planting and care, pruning, description of varieties for the Moscow region, photo